Neshaminy’s Blum headed to Quinnipiac University

Amanda Blum, a junior starter on the Neshaminy High School Varsity Field Hockey Team and a member of the Mystx Field Hockey Club, has verbally committed to play for the Quinnipiac Bobcats in the fall of 2016. Amanda has played on five championship teams over the past two years, which included two Suburban One Championship titles (2012 and 2014), two U16 Mystx Club Festival Championships in West Palm Beach, FL, and a U19 Mystx Disney Showcase Championship in 2014.

[Read more...]

Share

CB East and West Girls’ Soccer Teams Unite in Kick for Pink Game

The Central Bucks East and West Girls’ Soccer teams, in partnership with Doylestown Hospital, held a Kick for Pink game on October 14, at War Memorial Field in Doylestown. In honor of Breast Cancer Awareness month, the event raised funds to support women in our community who are being treated for breast cancer. The event acknowledged women who are breast cancer survivors, have been affected by breast cancer, or are representing a woman who lost her life to the disease.

[Read more...]

Share

12th Annual Tennis Classic lists winners

The Boys’ 18s and 16s divisions of the Bucks County Tennis Association Jr. Classic were played over two days at two sites – Bucks County Community College in Newtown and Core Creek Park Tennis Center in Langhorne – on September 27th and 28th. Plenty of local talent was on hand at the 12th Annual BCTA Jr. Classic, with 21 players in the two age divisions vying for trophies in this USTA-sanctioned tournament.

[Read more...]

Share

Patriot FC U11 girls win tourney

The Patriot FC U11 Girls Red soccer team was named champions in the elite bracket at the annual Vereiningung Erzgebirge (VE) Summer Friendly Tournament in Warminster recently.

[Read more...]

Share

Carly Stead wins trophy at All-American Soap Box Derby World Championship

by June Portnoy

Yardley’s Carly Stead, 16, won fifth place in the 77th Annual All-American Soap Box Derby World Championship held July 26th in Akron, Ohio.

[Read more...]

Share

Bucks County youth compete in District Championships

Youth Tennis Teams from Bucks County recently competed in the USTA Jr. Team Tennis District Championships in both New Jersey and the greater Philadelphia area.

The Bucks County spring league was administered by the nonprofit Bucks County Tennis Association (BCTA), and teams competed for eight weeks during the spring season with the Serve-ivors and Terman-netters earning the right to compete in the 14-and-under and the 18-and-under divisions, respectively. The teams competed in the July USTA Middle States Philadelphia Area District Championships against teams that had won their leagues from throughout the five-county greater Philadelphia region.

[Read more...]

Share

LAA 8-year-old District Champions

The Langhorne Athletic Association 8-year-old District 3 Cal Ripken team beat Valley AA this summer in the district championship game by a score of 11-1. The win earned the team a trip to the state tournament where they finished with a 2-2 record.

The players, pictured from left, are Ethan Haus, Jaymie Sariano, Joey Amati, Jake Jordan, Jack McVey, Ryan Jacobson, Joel Bonner, Riley Triano, Tyler Tabita, Colin Demi, and Jack Evans. Coaches, from left, are Guy Triano, Kevin Bonner, and Mike Sariano.

Share

Tri-Township 16-18U Senior Babe Ruth Team is Middle Atlantic Champions!

The question on everyone’s mind was, “Is this the year?” The Tri-Township Senior Babe Ruth 16-18 year-old team captured the Pennsylvania Senior Babe Ruth State Championship on Sunday, July 20th in Lehighton after competing through a double-elimination tournament undefeated. Tri-Township, representing Bucks County, achieved a perfect 4-0 record the hard way, but with heart and unyielding effort. In the final game, Tri-Township never said die, when it rallied from four runs down in the top of the seventh inning, scoring seven unanswered runs in a 7-4 win.

[Read more...]

Share

Ripken champs

Congratulations to the Pennsbury Athletic Association’s Pennsbury Curve 10U Travel Baseball Team on winning the Cal Ripken District 3 championship! The Curve went 4-0 overall for the tournament and defeated Lower Southampton in the finals.

Pictured are, front row, Brandon Peake, Reese Hirsh, Ryan Rearden, Kevin Greed, William Castner, and Ryan Mateo; middle row, Reese Sargent, Shane Cangemi, Connor DeLuca, Aidan McCormack, and Elliot Puckett; back row, Coach Ray Sargent, Manager Arty Peake, and Coach Bob Puckett.

Share

Doylestown 10U Tigers win back-to-back State Championships

The Doylestown Athletic Association Tigers 10U baseball team won the State Championship game against Ridley on July 7th at Barness Park in Warrington by a score of 3-0. They are back-to-back state champs.

Pictured in front row from left are Cole Fehrman, EJ Wentz, Jonathan Cawley, Sajan Shah, Brett Young, and Alec Kennedy; middle row, Alex Creighton, Connor Boyle, Jack Hamilton, Andrew Whinney, Gavin Morgan, and Braden Murphy; back row, Coaches Kevin Murphy, Scott Hamilton and Ed Wentz.

Share